[Skip to content]

CIBSE Awards logo
CIBSE Awards logo
.

2012 WINNERS

Carbon Champion of the Year

Sponsored by Remeha


Winner:

University of Bradford



New Build Project of the Year (Private Sector)

Sponsored by Amtech


Winner:

Brockholes Visitors Centre, Preston (Max Fordham LLP)


Shortlist:

  • KPMG, 15 Canada Square, London (AECOM)
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers, 7 More London Riverside, London (BDP and Grontmij)
  • Solar House, Kings Langley (Green Structures)
  • One New Change, London (Hoare Lea)


New Build Project of the Year (Public Sector)

Sponsored by Amtech


Winner:

John Hope Gateway, Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh (Max Fordham)

Shortlist:

  • Pool Innovation Centre, Redruth (Aedas)
  • The Apex, Bury St Edmunds (AECOM)
  • Whittington Park Sports Pavilion, London (ArchitectsNetwork Limited)
  • Castlewood Primary School, Coventry (Couch Perry & Wilkes LLP)
  • Maelor Sports Hall, Penley, North Wales (URS)

Refurbishment Project Award

Sponsored by Vaillant


Winner:

Angel Building, London (Norman Disney & Young)

Shortlist:

  • Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford Upon Avon (Buro Happold)
  • The Service Personnel and Veterans Agency , Gloucester (Debut Services (South West) Limited)
  • G. E. Fogg Building, Queen Mary University, London (Fraser Brown MacKenna Architects)
  • The Student Centre, University of Bath (Hoare Lea)
  • The Percy Gee Building, University of Leicester (Shepheard Epstein Hunter)

 


Building Operation Award

Sponsored by Gratte Brothers


Winner:

Transport for London [TfL]

Shortlist:

  • British Land
  • Cavendish Engineers
  • MITIE
  • The Building Centre


Client Energy Management Award

Sponsored by Lochinvar


Winner:

British Land

Shortlist:

  • Climate Change Capital (nominated by ABS consulting)
  • Co-operative Insurance Society Limited
  • Debut Services (South West) Limited
  • Harrods


Client of the Year

Sponsored by Imtech


Winner:

University of Bradford

Shortlist:

  • The Royal Shakespeare Company (Buro Happold) 
  • Heart of England NHS Foundation Trust (Cynergin Limited)
  • MoD (Debut Services (South West) Limited)
  • Harrods


Building Services Consultancy of the Year

Sponsored by Baxi Commercial Division


Winner:

AECOM

Shortlist:

  • Hoare Lea
  • Hurleypalmerflatt
  • Max Fordham
  • Mott MacDonald
  • URS
  • WSP Group


Contractor of the Year

Sponsored by Elta Fans


Winner:

Imtech Aqua Ltd

Shortlist:

  • DSL
  • Michael J Lonsdale Limited

 


Collaborative Working Award

Sponsored by Cool-Therm


Winner:

Harrods

Shortlist:

  • Buro Happold
  • Imtech Aqua Ltd



Energy-using Product Award

Sponsored by FlaktWoods

 

Winner:

COOL-PHASE® low energy cooling and ventilation system (Monodraught Ltd)

Shortlist:

  • Universal CHP unit (ENER-G Combined Power Limited)
  • Unity CV2GIP (Greenwood Air Management)
  • Turbomiser III Adiabatic Advantage Chiller (Cool-Therm and Klima-Therm)
  • HSV Thermal Store (Lochinvar Ltd)
  • Lo-Carbon Tempra Range (Vent-Axia)


Passive (energy related) Product of the Year

Sponsored by CIBSE Journal


Winner:

RACUS® Ceiling Tile (Datum Phase Change Ltd)

Shortlist:


  • EMOTR (ABS consulting)
  • Hitachi ‘Natural Circulation’ Products (Hitachi Europe)
  • SoundScoop (Passivent)
  • Tracker Plus (Southfacing Services Ltd)
  • CCM204/NV BACnet (Titan Products Ltd)
  • Passive Heat Recovery Ventilation Unit (Ventive)


Commissioning Project of the Year

Sponsored by CMR


Winner:

The Darling Quarter project, Sydney (Norman Disney & Young)

Shortlist:

  • One New Change, London (Dome Consulting Ltd)
  • John Hope Gateway, Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh (Max Fordham)


Training for Building Performance Award

Sponsored by SummitSkills


Winner:

Norland Managed Services (Energy Matters Training)

Shortlist:


  • CCL Consulting Limited
  • Nuaire
  • TACE
  • University of Bradford


Low Carbon Consultant of the Year

Sponsored by Spirotech


Winner:

Andrew Gardner



Headline SponsorHeadline sponsor
In association with: